Skip to main content

Archean Chemical Industries Ltd.

₹478.45

17.8 (3.9%)stock indicator image for upward trend

As on October 23, 2026
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals & Petrochemicals
Basic IndustrySpecialty Chemicals
Market Cap₹ 5,921.68 Cr
P/E Ratio55.28
Dividend Yield0.26 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open455.1
High493
NSE SymbolACI
Close478.45
Low447.8
BSE Symbol543657
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High676
3 Year High837.7
5 Year High837.7
1 Year Low445.6
3 Year Low408.35
5 Year Low408.35

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA470.82Bullish
10-DMA469.5Bullish
20-DMA473.97Bullish
50-DMA483.03Bearish
100-DMA509.4Bearish
200-DMA540.56Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-25.3%
3 Years
-20.8%
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales10,81110,41013,30114,41111,304
Total Expenditure8,4237,2698,6748,0716,633
Other Income269373433433124
Operating Profit2,6573,5145,0606,7734,795
Interest25781859701,617
Depreciation929794703686669
Profit Before Tax1,4712,2384,2725,1172,510
Consolidated Net Profit1,0691,6213,1903,8261,883
Adjusted EPS913263120
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:26
5 Years:-0.9
3 Years:-5.6
TTM:0.8
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-15.6
5 Years:-10.7
3 Years:-22.5
TTM:-8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:-7.5
TTM:-25.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:-17.3
5 Years:19.5
3 Years:25.8
last year:8.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital247247247246193
Total Reserves19,07818,36916,74513,9882,430
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,1273,2783,4271,51710,934
Other Current Liabilities1,185864344538625
Short Term Borrowings2,130------200---
Total Liabilities28,84025,51121,79117,75915,313
Capital Work in Progress715345462362172
Long Term Loans & Advances5,2219852,321112286
Currents Investments612,0223,4992,101111
Short Term Loans and Advances1,1792,498399601399
Total Current Assets5,3148,5347,2625,9753,986
Total Assets28,84025,51121,79117,75915,313
Adjusted Book Value15715113811627
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 55.28, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -6.9%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.3, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹2657 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹10811 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 745365.3
No. of Shares: 1558 (Approx)
Performance:-25.5%
-254634.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Fairchem Organics Ltd.

▲ 18.6%

₹ 743.5

1 Month Performance

OCCL Ltd.

▲ 4.4%

₹ 161.96

1 Month Performance

Platinum Industries Ltd.

▲ 3.8%

₹ 224.74

1 Month Performance

Oriental Aromatics Ltd.

▲ 3.4%

₹ 577.45

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Organics Ltd.

▲ 2.2%

₹ 468.05

1 Month Performance

Premier Explosives Ltd.

▲ 1.8%

₹ 687.4

1 Month Performance

Kronox Lab Sciences Ltd.

▲ 1%

₹ 189.26

1 Month Performance

Bhageria Industries Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 354.35

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns