Skip to main content

Ashoka Metcast Ltd.

₹13.9

-0.5 (-3.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

ASHOKAMET Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorMetals & Mining
IndustryMetals & Minerals Trading
Basic IndustryTrading - Metals
Market Cap₹ 34.87 Cr
P/E Ratio2.3
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open14.17
High14.38
NSE SymbolASHOKAMET
Close13.9
Low13.8
BSE Symbol540923
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High19.4
3 Year High35.7
5 Year High35.7
1 Year Low12.13
3 Year Low12.13
5 Year Low12.13

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA14.64Bearish
10-DMA14.71Bearish
20-DMA14.86Bearish
50-DMA14.45Bearish
100-DMA14.6Bearish
200-DMA14.81Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-18.1%
3 Years
-33.8%
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales277390662504670
Total Expenditure212352592460627
Other Income96461883
Operating Profit16183885247
Interest141616713
Depreciation87746
Profit Before Tax13861654128
Consolidated Net Profit15173483221
Adjusted EPS63211
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7.6
5 Years:-12.6
3 Years:-11.3
TTM:-6.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:79.7
5 Years:150.5
3 Years:36.3
TTM:15.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:-12.8
TTM:-17.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:1.2
3 Years:1.9
last year:6.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital250250250250175
Total Reserves970864796765175
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities44290304998
Other Current Liabilities5521292332
Short Term Borrowings14875145117121
Total Liabilities2,0841,4281,3791,330742
Capital Work in Progress5715---------
Long Term Loans & Advances432106139154103
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances47130931640919
Total Current Assets1,2859879501,030501
Total Assets2,0841,4281,3791,330742
Adjusted Book Value4844414020
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 2.3, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -10.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.9, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹161 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹277 million, indicating a relatively small business scale.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 823459.7
No. of Shares: 59242 (Approx)
Performance:-17.7%
-176540.3
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


BMW Ventures Ltd.

▲ 24.4%

₹ 63.7

1 Month Performance

SG Mart Ltd.

▲ 8.9%

₹ 796.8

1 Month Performance

Nupur Recyclers Ltd.

▼ -5.5%

₹ 157.1

1 Month Performance

Rajdarshan Industries Ltd.

▼ -8%

₹ 32.19

1 Month Performance

Lloyds Enterprises Ltd.

▼ -15.9%

₹ 62.36

1 Month Performance

Adani Enterprises Ltd.

▼ -17.2%

₹ 2477

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns