Skip to main content

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.

₹18.07

-0.9 (-4.7%)stock indicator image for downward trend

As on October 23, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryAgricultural Food & other Products
Basic IndustrySugar
Market Cap₹ 4,324.71 Cr
P/E Ratio33.85
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open18.8
High19.02
NSE SymbolBAJAJHIND
Close18.07
Low17.91
BSE Symbol500032
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High26
3 Year High46.1
5 Year High46.1
1 Year Low14.85
3 Year Low14.85
5 Year Low8.35

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA19.61Bearish
10-DMA20.45Bearish
20-DMA20.34Bearish
50-DMA20.67Bearish
100-DMA19.35Bearish
200-DMA18.36Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-19.8%
3 Years
-24.9%
5 Years
31.4%
10 Years
6.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales54,54855,72761,04363,38055,756
Total Expenditure50,89152,85058,57160,75454,042
Other Income222201420225319
Operating Profit3,8783,0782,8922,8522,033
Interest3308,5841,6182,1012,540
Depreciation2,1562,1552,2252,1322,147
Profit Before Tax1,254-7,662-951-1,382-2,715
Consolidated Net Profit1,266-7,791-864-1,347-2,675
Adjusted EPS1-6-1-1-2
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:3.1
5 Years:-3.9
3 Years:-3
TTM:-0.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-27
5 Years:-31.5
3 Years:-20.1
TTM:-43.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:0.7
5 Years:5.6
3 Years:-9.1
TTM:-19.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:-0.8
5 Years:-2.1
3 Years:-0.7
last year:0.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital30,4811,2441,2441,2441,244
Total Reserves7,09526843,50743,00021,347
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities44,08248,64849,44152,74648,635
Other Current Liabilities24,62666,72628,43416,34517,867
Short Term Borrowings3,871135107153250
Total Liabilities1,43,0561,52,9641,59,1071,59,4601,30,569
Capital Work in Progress411126815284
Long Term Loans & Advances1,3581,2621,0771,5541,386
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances5446816169593,518
Total Current Assets33,53935,46436,05834,89141,731
Total Assets1,43,0561,52,9641,59,1071,59,4601,30,569
Adjusted Book Value41363618
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 33.85, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -8.5%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹3878 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹54548 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 805976.8
No. of Shares: 44603 (Approx)
Performance:-19.4%
-194023.2
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.

▲ 32.3%

₹ 352.4

1 Month Performance

DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.

▲ 31.5%

₹ 49.97

1 Month Performance

Mawana Sugars Ltd.

▲ 21.2%

₹ 161.22

1 Month Performance

Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.

▲ 17.9%

₹ 861.3

1 Month Performance

Prudential Sugar Corporation Ltd.

▲ 13%

₹ 15.59

1 Month Performance

Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd.

▲ 10.8%

₹ 6.99

1 Month Performance

Mangalam Global Enterprise Ltd.

▲ 9.9%

₹ 17.02

1 Month Performance

GRM Overseas Ltd.

▲ 7.4%

₹ 87.59

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns