Skip to main content

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd.

₹259.2

-11.1 (-4.1%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GENUSPOWER Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryElectrical Equipment
Basic IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Market Cap₹ 7,899.66 Cr
P/E Ratio12.11
Dividend Yield0.19 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open270
High270.85
NSE SymbolGENUSPOWER
Close259.2
Low253.65
BSE Symbol530343
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High363
3 Year High486.05
5 Year High486.05
1 Year Low210.4
3 Year Low204.5
5 Year Low58

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA275.18Bearish
10-DMA284.86Bearish
20-DMA289.7Bearish
50-DMA310.04Bearish
100-DMA312.82Bearish
200-DMA294.97Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-14.4%
3 Years
2.5%
5 Years
260%
10 Years
414.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales47,50924,42012,0068,0846,851
Total Expenditure38,37619,72310,6537,4106,254
Other Income703826738249594
Operating Profit9,8365,5232,0919241,190
Interest1,6061,162577288257
Depreciation554346213187205
Profit Before Tax7,6764,0141,302448729
Consolidated Net Profit5,9233,114867290575
Adjusted EPS2111312
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:40.8
5 Years:50.8
3 Years:42.5
TTM:14.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:46.1
5 Years:53.9
3 Years:82.9
TTM:13.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:18.2
5 Years:29.2
3 Years:0.8
TTM:-13.9
Return on Equity
10 Years:2.8
5 Years:2.5
3 Years:3.1
last year:21.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital277276276230230
Total Reserves21,78418,36015,4079,5389,311
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities11,6937,2682,0571,058519
Other Current Liabilities3,8712,5391,1271,676362
Short Term Borrowings16,7538,5844,9872,3232,618
Total Liabilities63,43143,45927,66916,62015,121
Capital Work in Progress6434071467320
Long Term Loans & Advances2,9141,726628557429
Currents Investments5581,7231,8612,2462,128
Short Term Loans and Advances14,3312,2211,976757513
Total Current Assets51,66534,48322,01512,92211,376
Total Assets63,43143,45927,66916,62015,121
Adjusted Book Value8067574241
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 12.11, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 0.2%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹9836 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹47509 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 861558.9
No. of Shares: 3324 (Approx)
Performance:-13.8%
-138441.1
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Ltd.

▲ 5.2%

₹ 303.9

1 Month Performance

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 2.3%

₹ 595.45

1 Month Performance

Bharat Bijlee Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 2267.6

1 Month Performance

Tarapur Transformers Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 12.24

1 Month Performance

Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 1619.5

1 Month Performance

Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 533.15

1 Month Performance

Waaree Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 2354.9

1 Month Performance

Premier Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.7%

₹ 853.3

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns