Skip to main content

Hindustan Copper Ltd.

₹399.05

-13.5 (-3.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

HINDCOPPER Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorMetals & Mining
IndustryNon - Ferrous Metals
Basic IndustryCopper
Market Cap₹ 38,622.9 Cr
P/E Ratio42.01
Dividend Yield0.14 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open408
High408
NSE SymbolHINDCOPPER
Close399.05
Low392.3
BSE Symbol513599
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High760.05
3 Year High760.05
5 Year High760.05
1 Year Low308.5
3 Year Low135.65
5 Year Low81.2

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA426.4Bearish
10-DMA445.96Bearish
20-DMA462.51Bearish
50-DMA502.83Bearish
100-DMA503.23Bearish
200-DMA528.02Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
20.7%
3 Years
180.8%
5 Years
207.8%
10 Years
578.7%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales30,77920,71017,17016,77318,219
Total Expenditure16,15213,32511,69511,85313,097
Other Income718773547959502
Operating Profit15,3458,1576,0225,8795,625
Interest5678166173305
Depreciation2,0041,7561,7491,7491,499
Profit Before Tax12,3276,3244,1073,9573,821
Consolidated Net Profit9,1854,6512,9532,9553,738
Adjusted EPS95334
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:11.1
5 Years:11.5
3 Years:12.9
TTM:8.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:44.6
5 Years:52.8
3 Years:25.5
TTM:14.6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:21.1
5 Years:25.2
3 Years:41.1
TTM:16.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:3.9
3 Years:3.1
last year:9.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital4,8354,8354,8354,8354,835
Total Reserves28,58721,77418,01615,98714,277
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities5762,0312,652819538
Other Current Liabilities4,1802,7432,6193,0392,830
Short Term Borrowings7245751,5001,3922,152
Total Liabilities46,21537,82833,95430,00629,574
Capital Work in Progress7,4127,6609,1697,31315,767
Long Term Loans & Advances1,2711,4681,2951,248423
Currents Investments------------1
Short Term Loans and Advances4,0604,8703,8652,8364,685
Total Current Assets17,94410,9988,7337,97510,559
Total Assets46,21537,82833,95430,00629,574
Adjusted Book Value3528242220
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 42.01, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 41.4%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.6, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹15345 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹30779 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1163072
No. of Shares: 2915 (Approx)
Performance:16.3%
163072
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


MMP Industries Ltd.

▼ -5.9%

₹ 437.55

1 Month Performance

Arfin India Ltd.

▼ -7.9%

₹ 84.19

1 Month Performance

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

▼ -13.3%

₹ 869.85

1 Month Performance

Maan Aluminium Ltd.

▼ -15.1%

₹ 88.27

1 Month Performance

Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

▼ -16.7%

₹ 496

1 Month Performance

National Aluminium Company Ltd.

▼ -17%

₹ 301.75

1 Month Performance

Manaksia Aluminium Company Ltd.

▼ -22.2%

₹ 27.96

1 Month Performance

Bhagyanagar India Ltd.

▼ -84.9%

₹ 67.1

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns