Skip to main content

IDBI Bank Ltd.

₹76.44

-3.4 (-4.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

IDBI Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks
Basic IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Market Cap₹ 82,245.1 Cr
P/E Ratio8.64
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open80.3
High80.5
NSE SymbolIDBI
Close76.44
Low76.2
BSE Symbol500116
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High118.38
3 Year High118.38
5 Year High118.38
1 Year Low61.01
3 Year Low59.5
5 Year Low30.5

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA80.61Bearish
10-DMA82.58Bearish
20-DMA83.57Bearish
50-DMA84.78Bearish
100-DMA83.6Bearish
200-DMA86.39Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-18.8%
3 Years
21.3%
5 Years
43.7%
10 Years
-0.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Interest Earned2,90,1962,89,1712,64,4572,05,9151,83,158
Other Income66,11651,41739,24845,75449,192
Operating Expenses95,75186,19083,70472,32665,031
Profit Before Tax2,86,8902,89,6242,79,6372,67,941---
Consolidated Net Profit92,10076,30757,88137,06125,337
Adjusted EPS97532
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:0.7
5 Years:7.8
3 Years:7.1
TTM:0.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-2.1
5 Years:47.6
3 Years:21.2
TTM:4.8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:0
5 Years:7.5
3 Years:6.7
TTM:-18.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:-25.1
5 Years:2.3
3 Years:5.2
last year:8.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,07,5241,07,5241,07,5241,07,5241,07,524
Total Reserves5,78,1185,08,6764,03,2073,55,6683,18,193
Total Liabilities46,73,86141,30,07736,46,59233,14,98030,25,400
Investments12,84,40111,84,52811,57,18610,04,0908,34,750
Other Fixed Assets32,47730,19629,09026,00724,570
Capital Work in Progress9058031,0774,7563,986
Other Assets1,86,3221,94,7912,48,1322,95,1583,63,184
Total Assets46,73,86141,30,07736,46,59233,14,98030,25,400
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 8.64, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 6.0%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹119264 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹289973 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 813797.5
No. of Shares: 10646 (Approx)
Performance:-18.6%
-186202.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.

▲ 19.2%

₹ 35.76

1 Month Performance

The South Indian Bank Ltd.

▲ 11.7%

₹ 52.57

1 Month Performance

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

▲ 4.2%

₹ 430.5

1 Month Performance

ICICI Bank Ltd.

▲ 4%

₹ 1394.2

1 Month Performance

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.

▲ 3.7%

₹ 336.3

1 Month Performance

The Federal Bank Ltd.

▲ 2.9%

₹ 340.9

1 Month Performance

Punjab National Bank

▲ 1.7%

₹ 120.37

1 Month Performance

Union Bank Of India

▼ -0.6%

₹ 178.9

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns