Skip to main content

Insecticides (India) Ltd.

₹520.1

-16 (-3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

INSECTICID Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorChemicals
IndustryFertilizers & Agrochemicals
Basic IndustryPesticides & Agrochemicals
Market Cap₹ 1,507.12 Cr
P/E Ratio10.86
Dividend Yield0.04 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open540.2
High540.2
NSE SymbolINSECTICID
Close520.1
Low507.05
BSE Symbol532851
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High775
3 Year High1,098
5 Year High1,098
1 Year Low507.05
3 Year Low465.1
5 Year Low388.67

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA551.86Bearish
10-DMA565.6Bearish
20-DMA576.17Bearish
50-DMA594.29Bearish
100-DMA630.45Bearish
200-DMA641.01Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-27.8%
3 Years
6.4%
5 Years
17.7%
10 Years
61.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales21,40019,99919,66418,01315,040
Total Expenditure19,13017,78718,04116,79413,343
Other Income11770941343
Operating Profit2,3882,2821,7171,2321,739
Interest1696910913566
Depreciation355292293261263
Profit Before Tax1,8671,9281,3198381,414
Consolidated Net Profit1,3941,4201,0216321,074
Adjusted EPS4849342136
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:16.7
5 Years:8.5
3 Years:3.5
TTM:1.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:28.6
5 Years:8.2
3 Years:17.1
TTM:-0.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:4.7
5 Years:3.3
3 Years:2.1
TTM:-27.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:19.3
5 Years:36.3
3 Years:34.5
last year:47.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital291291296296197
Total Reserves11,91310,5559,8218,8878,499
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities831893766397548
Other Current Liabilities1,8471,9211,9691,5381,362
Short Term Borrowings1,1226404321,550456
Total Liabilities20,87720,04617,52217,17614,322
Capital Work in Progress1,1861,5611,3541,175858
Long Term Loans & Advances713631511823686
Currents Investments449635------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,1401,258766500433
Total Current Assets14,91514,78312,52412,32210,027
Total Assets20,87720,04617,52217,17614,322
Adjusted Book Value419373342310294
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 10.86, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 2.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹2388 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹21400 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 722361.1
No. of Shares: 1389 (Approx)
Performance:-27.8%
-277638.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Advance Agrolife Ltd.

▲ 14.3%

₹ 136.43

1 Month Performance

Krishana Phoschem Ltd.

▲ 6.1%

₹ 199.66

1 Month Performance

Bohra Industries Ltd.

▼ -1.8%

₹ 13.4

1 Month Performance

Rallis India Ltd.

▼ -4%

₹ 194.57

1 Month Performance

Aries Agro Ltd.

▼ -4.1%

₹ 447.75

1 Month Performance

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 159.77

1 Month Performance

Nova Agritech Ltd.

▼ -7%

₹ 21.5

1 Month Performance

Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd.

▼ -7.7%

₹ 58.66

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns