Skip to main content

Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.

₹1,784.7

-84.3 (-4.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

KIRLOSENG Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryCompressors Pumps & Diesel Engines
Market Cap₹ 25,973.4 Cr
P/E Ratio45.17
Dividend Yield0.2 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open1,859.4
High1,869
NSE SymbolKIRLOSENG
Close1,784.7
Low1,775
BSE Symbol533293
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High2,720
3 Year High2,720
5 Year High2,720
1 Year Low890.9
3 Year Low495.6
5 Year Low122.55

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA1,912.24Bearish
10-DMA2,036Bearish
20-DMA2,132.77Bearish
50-DMA2,131.55Bearish
100-DMA2,158.04Bearish
200-DMA1,795.5Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
99.3%
3 Years
234.3%
5 Years
699.8%
10 Years
407.2%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales77,01063,29158,98350,23840,198
Total Expenditure62,85751,79348,69842,89736,101
Other Income767879315281291
Operating Profit14,91912,37810,6017,6224,389
Interest5,2924,8673,3212,0991,060
Depreciation1,7401,3941,1881,0471,013
Profit Before Tax7,5636,4875,9524,4892,319
Consolidated Net Profit5,7434,8914,4193,3241,745
Adjusted EPS4034302312
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:25.6
5 Years:18.5
3 Years:8.9
TTM:4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:28.3
5 Years:24.1
3 Years:11.6
TTM:3.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:17.7
5 Years:51.6
3 Years:49.5
TTM:98.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:12
5 Years:12.1
3 Years:30.5
last year:39.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital291290290290289
Total Reserves35,63330,36226,31222,61120,414
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities33,71239,70220,57118,80311,568
Other Current Liabilities20,28021,18414,11710,0892,618
Short Term Borrowings7,5464,90212,2557,2928,658
Total Liabilities1,08,4591,04,78382,64767,09650,212
Capital Work in Progress6107112,521179240
Long Term Loans & Advances1,0377928301,063726
Currents Investments3,2545,1054,5325,6096,549
Short Term Loans and Advances1,1011,111680580726
Total Current Assets54,28143,92936,95233,91627,536
Total Assets1,08,4591,04,78382,64767,09650,212
Adjusted Book Value247211184158143
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 45.17, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 50.8%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.0, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹14919 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹77010 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1984543.5
No. of Shares: 1112 (Approx)
Performance:98.5%
984543.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 68.6%

₹ 212.17

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 51.4%

₹ 44.56

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 34.8%

₹ 5.11

1 Month Performance

Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 28.8%

₹ 58.97

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 27.4%

₹ 1473.5

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 22.2%

₹ 74.05

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 21.6%

₹ 406.1

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 20.8%

₹ 845.45

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns