Skip to main content

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.

₹454.2

-21.6 (-4.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

NEWGEN Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT - Software
Basic IndustryComputers - Software & Consulting
Market Cap₹ 6,463.54 Cr
P/E Ratio21.33
Dividend Yield0.13 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open483.9
High489
NSE SymbolNEWGEN
Close454.2
Low437.2
BSE Symbol540900
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,041.95
3 Year High1,798.9
5 Year High1,798.9
1 Year Low401.05
3 Year Low401.05
5 Year Low149.98

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA476.42Bearish
10-DMA471.74Bearish
20-DMA468.68Bearish
50-DMA498.79Bearish
100-DMA504.54Bearish
200-DMA516.86Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-49.5%
3 Years
-13.5%
5 Years
54.1%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses210153186130102
Other Income670636481340299
Operating Profit4,7284,3983,3642,4622,246
Interest5548424335
Depreciation366330280247176
Profit Before Tax3,8734,0203,0422,1732,035
Consolidated Net Profit3,0063,1522,5161,7701,642
Adjusted EPS2122181312
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:35.3
5 Years:18.5
3 Years:10.1
TTM:1.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:59.9
5 Years:18.9
3 Years:11.2
TTM:-0.9
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:9
3 Years:-4.7
TTM:-49.1
Return on Equity
10 Years:4
5 Years:11.8
3 Years:18
last year:21.3

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,4121,4021,398697695
Total Reserves15,89513,11510,3938,9157,342
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,2232,1701,4892,1801,809
Other Current Liabilities4,4793,4183,0522,3651,884
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities27,27222,30717,87515,20612,576
Capital Work in Progress11---28------
Long Term Loans & Advances2,7641,7261,1731,9641,583
Currents Investments7,0315,0843,6501,314924
Short Term Loans and Advances2,3602,0071,2471,0681,084
Total Current Assets20,91817,12813,4158,5117,729
Total Assets27,27222,30717,87515,20612,576
Adjusted Book Value123104846958
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 21.33, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -6.9%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4728 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹15744 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 508765.1
No. of Shares: 1120 (Approx)
Performance:-49.1%
-491234.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Quintegra Solutions Ltd.

▲ 129.5%

₹ 2.57

1 Month Performance

DC Infotech and Communication Ltd.

▲ 24.4%

₹ 334.15

1 Month Performance

Nintec Systems Ltd.

▲ 23.3%

₹ 876.1

1 Month Performance

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

▲ 21.1%

₹ 2530

1 Month Performance

Hexaware Technologies Ltd.

▲ 18.2%

₹ 590.8

1 Month Performance

Tata Elxsi Ltd.

▲ 15.2%

₹ 3700

1 Month Performance

Wipro Ltd.

▲ 15.1%

₹ 189.84

1 Month Performance

Tech Mahindra Ltd.

▲ 15%

₹ 1790

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns