Skip to main content

Precot Ltd.

₹577.65

-22.6 (-3.8%)stock indicator image for downward trend

PRECOT Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorTextiles
IndustryTextiles & Apparels
Basic IndustryOther Textile Products
Market Cap₹ 693.18 Cr
P/E Ratio19.34
Dividend Yield0.07 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open600.2
High613.9
NSE SymbolPRECOT
Close577.65
Low565.1
BSE Symbol521184
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High899
3 Year High899
5 Year High899
1 Year Low300.05
3 Year Low196
5 Year Low128.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA603.06Bearish
10-DMA595.64Bearish
20-DMA608.37Bearish
50-DMA659.8Bearish
100-DMA715.42Bearish
200-DMA610.05Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
29%
3 Years
171.2%
5 Years
134.5%
10 Years
730%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales8,8568,6828,4069,5389,933
Total Expenditure7,7047,5477,6859,2318,032
Other Income3243927265
Operating Profit1,1831,1788143801,966
Interest396313345391303
Depreciation288186196334325
Profit Before Tax499679254-3451,338
Consolidated Net Profit358329168-2601,054
Adjusted EPS302714-2288
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:5.3
5 Years:5.9
3 Years:-1.5
TTM:0.4
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-25.9
5 Years:1.7
3 Years:-13.7
TTM:1.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:23.7
5 Years:18.6
3 Years:39.4
TTM:28.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:-19.7
5 Years:87.8
3 Years:14
last year:29.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital120120120120120
Total Reserves4,6874,3654,0623,9374,321
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,4281,2041,6111,6231,100
Other Current Liabilities6978677806441,258
Short Term Borrowings1,8271,8331,8872,0222,095
Total Liabilities9,3169,3879,5239,0099,332
Capital Work in Progress523156030316
Long Term Loans & Advances217278225340181
Currents Investments928612820---
Short Term Loans and Advances330393284327392
Total Current Assets3,5033,8814,2224,0924,381
Total Assets9,3169,3879,5239,0099,332
Adjusted Book Value401374349338370
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 19.34, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 38.5%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.1, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1183 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹8856 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1287672.8
No. of Shares: 2229 (Approx)
Performance:28.8%
287672.8
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.

▲ 29.8%

₹ 104.31

1 Month Performance

SBC Exports Ltd.

▲ 25.2%

₹ 61.05

1 Month Performance

Lagnam Spintex Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 89.78

1 Month Performance

Thomas Scott (India) Ltd.

▲ 16.9%

₹ 274.95

1 Month Performance

Nandani Creation Ltd.

▲ 10.1%

₹ 27.48

1 Month Performance

Orbit Exports Ltd.

▲ 9.7%

₹ 250.5

1 Month Performance

SVP Global Textiles Ltd.

▲ 9.6%

₹ 3.67

1 Month Performance

Manomay Tex India Ltd.

▲ 8.7%

₹ 243.91

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns