Skip to main content

Prostarm Info Systems Ltd.

₹119.58

-3.2 (-2.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

PROSTARM Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryElectrical Equipment
Basic IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Market Cap₹ 703.26 Cr
P/E Ratio21.33
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open121.37
High123.99
NSE SymbolPROSTARM
Close119.58
Low116.5
BSE Symbol544410
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High208.65
3 Year High253.49
5 Year High253.49
1 Year Low114.64
3 Year Low108
5 Year Low108

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA125.05Bearish
10-DMA127.55Bearish
20-DMA131.04Bearish
50-DMA132.83Bearish
100-DMA133.9Bearish
200-DMA141.82Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.8%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales3,8583,5062,5792,3041,713
Total Expenditure3,3903,0482,2252,0271,551
Other Income591914207
Operating Profit527477368296169
Interest5157391810
Depreciation323019169
Profit Before Tax444390310262150
Consolidated Net Profit330297233200114
Adjusted EPS67553
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:17.6
5 Years:17.6
3 Years:10.9
TTM:1.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:23.7
5 Years:23.7
3 Years:10.6
TTM:2.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:-31.9
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:2.7
3 Years:5.4
last year:5.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital58942942942991
Total Reserves2,262604415181319
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities7222406321
Other Current Liabilities7958676736
Short Term Borrowings828626371161---
Total Liabilities5,4422,4362,0721,5991,015
Capital Work in Progress208---9590---
Long Term Loans & Advances52664222
Currents Investments------------32
Short Term Loans and Advances1,147317175155144
Total Current Assets4,4622,0261,6831,269865
Total Assets5,4422,4362,0721,5991,015
Adjusted Book Value4824201410
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 21.33, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -5.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹527 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹3858 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 681057.1
No. of Shares: 5695 (Approx)
Performance:-31.9%
-318942.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Ltd.

▲ 5.2%

₹ 303.9

1 Month Performance

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 2.3%

₹ 595.45

1 Month Performance

Bharat Bijlee Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 2267.6

1 Month Performance

Tarapur Transformers Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 12.24

1 Month Performance

Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 1619.5

1 Month Performance

Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 533.15

1 Month Performance

Waaree Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 2354.9

1 Month Performance

Premier Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.7%

₹ 853.3

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns