Skip to main content

Skipper Ltd.

₹473.9

-23.1 (-4.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

SKIPPER Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryElectrical Equipment
Basic IndustryHeavy Electrical Equipment
Market Cap₹ 5,798.61 Cr
P/E Ratio25.1
Dividend Yield0.02 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open495
High495
NSE SymbolSKIPPER
Close473.9
Low468
BSE Symbol538562
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High616.8
3 Year High665
5 Year High665
1 Year Low327.05
3 Year Low196.52
5 Year Low48.95

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA502.39Bearish
10-DMA515.25Bearish
20-DMA527.74Bearish
50-DMA544.12Bearish
100-DMA543.51Bearish
200-DMA473.13Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-9.6%
3 Years
120.1%
5 Years
525.5%
10 Years
217.9%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales55,52846,24532,82019,80317,071
Total Expenditure50,01841,75529,69517,99515,578
Other Income330234165180231
Operating Profit5,8394,7243,2901,9881,724
Interest2,1782,1401,5501,049935
Depreciation798633525468485
Profit Before Tax2,8151,9861,285499269
Consolidated Net Profit2,1311,493817356251
Adjusted EPS1913832
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:24.3
5 Years:28.6
3 Years:22.9
TTM:3.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:46.9
5 Years:58.3
3 Years:43.1
TTM:7.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:12.3
5 Years:44.3
3 Years:30.1
TTM:-9.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:2.4
3 Years:7.8
last year:18.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital115113105103103
Total Reserves14,79811,8188,8717,5717,219
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities7,2383,8954,9073,5042,680
Other Current Liabilities2,1791,8943,1332,7671,616
Short Term Borrowings3,7923,9442,2242,3492,868
Total Liabilities45,33333,97231,44722,22620,839
Capital Work in Progress2,7311,33416071140
Long Term Loans & Advances498447388515207
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances2,6492,3321,7061,0891,043
Total Current Assets30,04822,88723,22614,54913,851
Total Assets45,33333,97231,44722,22620,839
Adjusted Book Value132106857371
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 25.1, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 32.1%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹5839 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹55528 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 908202.4
No. of Shares: 1916 (Approx)
Performance:-9.2%
-91797.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Ltd.

▲ 5.2%

₹ 303.9

1 Month Performance

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 2.3%

₹ 595.45

1 Month Performance

Bharat Bijlee Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 2267.6

1 Month Performance

Tarapur Transformers Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 12.24

1 Month Performance

Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 1619.5

1 Month Performance

Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 533.15

1 Month Performance

Waaree Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 2354.9

1 Month Performance

Premier Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.7%

₹ 853.3

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns