Skip to main content

Sonata Software Ltd.

₹232.15

-7.6 (-3.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

SONATSOFTW Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT - Software
Basic IndustryComputers - Software & Consulting
Market Cap₹ 6,518.47 Cr
P/E Ratio13.84
Dividend Yield3.4 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open243.65
High245.9
NSE SymbolSONATSOFTW
Close232.15
Low228
BSE Symbol532221
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High400.5
3 Year High870
5 Year High870
1 Year Low207.15
3 Year Low207.15
5 Year Low207.15

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA240.02Bearish
10-DMA242.14Bearish
20-DMA250.91Bearish
50-DMA275.82Bearish
100-DMA284.56Bearish
200-DMA281.87Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-37.8%
3 Years
-56.9%
5 Years
-22.5%
10 Years
296.7%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses3,8406,0305,5033,346947
Other Income1,5998051,2567511,116
Operating Profit8,4797,6048,5306,7505,657
Interest536652850185180
Depreciation1,0431,2151,319591473
Profit Before Tax6,2735,7374,6145,9735,004
Consolidated Net Profit4,6444,2473,0854,5193,764
Adjusted EPS1715111614
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:40.7
5 Years:20.4
3 Years:7.5
TTM:1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:24
5 Years:13.7
3 Years:0.5
TTM:1.8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:14.8
5 Years:-5
3 Years:-24.5
TTM:-37.6
Return on Equity
10 Years:5.7
5 Years:13.6
3 Years:11.1
last year:16.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital277278278139104
Total Reserves18,59016,62113,65312,77310,862
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,3833,2925,6118,9291,399
Other Current Liabilities6,1509,02014,6147,0361,146
Short Term Borrowings------488416380
Total Liabilities54,40849,15254,04146,55827,816
Capital Work in Progress---------8---
Long Term Loans & Advances3,0022,8822,9911,9361,275
Currents Investments1,8312,4512,3212,0581,448
Short Term Loans and Advances6,3614,0804,8274,3562,868
Total Current Assets32,37629,77334,19027,14021,928
Total Assets54,40849,15254,04146,55827,816
Adjusted Book Value6861504740
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 13.84, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -23.8%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹8479 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹107012 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 624646.8
No. of Shares: 2691 (Approx)
Performance:-37.5%
-375353.2
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Quintegra Solutions Ltd.

▲ 129.5%

₹ 2.57

1 Month Performance

DC Infotech and Communication Ltd.

▲ 24.4%

₹ 334.15

1 Month Performance

Nintec Systems Ltd.

▲ 23.3%

₹ 876.1

1 Month Performance

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

▲ 21.1%

₹ 2530

1 Month Performance

Hexaware Technologies Ltd.

▲ 18.2%

₹ 590.8

1 Month Performance

Tata Elxsi Ltd.

▲ 15.2%

₹ 3700

1 Month Performance

Wipro Ltd.

▲ 15.1%

₹ 189.84

1 Month Performance

Tech Mahindra Ltd.

▲ 15%

₹ 1790

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns