Skip to main content

Vardhman Textiles Ltd.

₹501.45

-1.6 (-0.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

VTL Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorTextiles
IndustryTextiles & Apparels
Basic IndustryOther Textile Products
Market Cap₹ 14,489 Cr
P/E Ratio19.15
Dividend Yield0.5 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open502
High506.25
NSE SymbolVTL
Close501.45
Low483.5
BSE Symbol502986
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High688
3 Year High688
5 Year High688
1 Year Low391
3 Year Low338.5
5 Year Low245.5

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA515.26Bearish
10-DMA522.76Bearish
20-DMA531.11Bearish
50-DMA563.27Bearish
100-DMA595.5Bearish
200-DMA560.86Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
14.6%
3 Years
41.7%
5 Years
39.4%
10 Years
130.5%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales98,69097,84995,0471,01,37596,223
Total Expenditure86,30485,22185,31588,13573,484
Other Income2,2353,3603,2591,9192,245
Operating Profit14,62115,98712,99215,15924,984
Interest9257731,0231,022997
Depreciation4,6454,0094,0463,9443,675
Profit Before Tax9,55111,6828,34910,59920,707
Consolidated Net Profit7,4528,8336,3167,95215,467
Adjusted EPS2631222854
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:11
5 Years:10
3 Years:-0.5
TTM:0.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:3.9
5 Years:12.5
3 Years:-1.3
TTM:-3.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:8.7
5 Years:6.9
3 Years:12.3
TTM:13.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:35.7
5 Years:54.4
3 Years:22.2
last year:26.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital569569569569568
Total Reserves1,04,44398,30690,43285,05976,416
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities15,98211,0447,30712,35812,081
Other Current Liabilities6,9874,1438,2126,9708,887
Short Term Borrowings4,4234,0368,3903,4355,968
Total Liabilities1,38,6551,24,3211,19,8081,13,3261,09,791
Capital Work in Progress5,8622,5196085102,412
Long Term Loans & Advances3,2562,7801,6841,1081,269
Currents Investments10,0644,6252,26111,4116,204
Short Term Loans and Advances9,2426,5516,9776,5988,710
Total Current Assets69,73063,04664,31557,84458,551
Total Assets1,38,6551,24,3211,19,8081,13,3261,09,791
Adjusted Book Value369348320301271
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 19.15, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 13.0%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.5, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹14621 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹98690 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1134245.6
No. of Shares: 2262 (Approx)
Performance:13.4%
134245.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.

▲ 29.8%

₹ 104.31

1 Month Performance

SBC Exports Ltd.

▲ 25.2%

₹ 61.05

1 Month Performance

Lagnam Spintex Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 89.78

1 Month Performance

Thomas Scott (India) Ltd.

▲ 16.9%

₹ 274.95

1 Month Performance

Nandani Creation Ltd.

▲ 10.1%

₹ 27.48

1 Month Performance

Orbit Exports Ltd.

▲ 9.7%

₹ 250.5

1 Month Performance

SVP Global Textiles Ltd.

▲ 9.6%

₹ 3.67

1 Month Performance

Manomay Tex India Ltd.

▲ 8.7%

₹ 243.91

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns