Skip to main content

Gloster Ltd.

₹523.75

-12.2 (-2.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GLOSTERLTD Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorForest Materials
IndustryPaper Forest & Jute Products
Basic IndustryJute & Jute Products
Market Cap₹ 564.07 Cr
P/E Ratio31.6
Dividend Yield0.38 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open536
High538.9
NSE SymbolGLOSTERLTD
Close523.75
Low521
BSE Symbol542351
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High756.45
3 Year High940.05
5 Year High940.05
1 Year Low495
3 Year Low495
5 Year Low495

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA532.42Bearish
10-DMA535.07Bearish
20-DMA541.73Bearish
50-DMA575.08Bearish
100-DMA627.5Bearish
200-DMA612.54Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-18.5%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales14,2677,3486,4647,1027,338
Total Expenditure12,7976,8835,8156,2706,381
Other Income181261138259371
Operating Profit1,6527267871,0911,328
Interest721241252113
Depreciation605498383356344
Profit Before Tax325-123787141,086
Consolidated Net Profit181-133244544653
Adjusted EPS17-12225060
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:23.1
5 Years:23.7
3 Years:15
TTM:14.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-12.3
5 Years:-15.2
3 Years:-19.7
TTM:-14
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:-16.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:87.4
5 Years:59.7
3 Years:22.3
last year:16.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital10910910910955
Total Reserves10,77710,72510,99210,68010,651
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,8415,0002,1311,415991
Other Current Liabilities1,5301,377561388391
Short Term Borrowings4,7292,061622264104
Total Liabilities27,17622,28616,60114,72313,420
Capital Work in Progress6248401,1752,014595
Long Term Loans & Advances210209329171211
Currents Investments3430203175101
Short Term Loans and Advances4,0293,9792,3202,0291,727
Total Current Assets12,3838,8184,8864,4174,319
Total Assets27,17622,28616,60114,72313,420
Adjusted Book Value9959901,014986978
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 31.6, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -24.5%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.6, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1652 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹14267 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 833002
No. of Shares: 1590 (Approx)
Performance:-16.7%
-166998
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


West Coast Paper Mills Ltd.

▲ 6.7%

₹ 797.45

1 Month Performance

NR Agarwal Industries Ltd.

▼ -0.3%

₹ 656.15

1 Month Performance

Shreyans Industries Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 127.02

1 Month Performance

Ruchira Papers Ltd.

▼ -5.7%

₹ 99.78

1 Month Performance

Malu Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 29.96

1 Month Performance

Emami Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -6.9%

₹ 107.67

1 Month Performance

Star Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -7.8%

₹ 144.05

1 Month Performance

Magnum Ventures Ltd.

▼ -8.4%

₹ 17.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns