Skip to main content

GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd.

₹2.08

0 (-1.9%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GVKPIL Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Basic IndustryCivil Construction
Market Cap₹ 330.06 Cr
P/E Ratio0.58
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open2.12
High2.12
NSE SymbolGVKPIL
Close2.08
Low2.08
BSE Symbol532708
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High3.65
3 Year High17
5 Year High17
1 Year Low2.04
3 Year Low2.04
5 Year Low2

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA2.15Bearish
10-DMA2.18Bearish
20-DMA2.35Bearish
50-DMA2.29Bearish
100-DMA2.45Bearish
200-DMA2.69Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-38.6%
3 Years
-75.2%
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
-69%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Operating Expenses4724061,635842511
Other Income770750587304222
Operating Profit7,36310,01613,7663,2251,066
Interest4,2295,33710,7374,2073,053
Depreciation2,2452,2703,9971,362522
Profit Before Tax6,5232,40231,4292,693-2,508
Consolidated Net Profit5,65220424,38926,454-7,643
Adjusted EPS4---1517-5
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-23.4
5 Years:17.6
3 Years:-1.3
TTM:-5.8
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-25.2
5 Years:-33.4
3 Years:-26.6
TTM:94.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:-11.2
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:-37.2
TTM:-39.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:-4.1
5 Years:-4.8
3 Years:15.4
last year:3.6

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Share Capital1,5791,5791,5791,5791,579
Total Reserves-7,753-13,404-13,092-39,974-36,178
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,80130,82933,59734,8681,192
Other Current Liabilities30,99238,59135,63494,8891,99,077
Short Term Borrowings4,7591,1261,28715,1668,837
Total Liabilities50,35276,39575,6101,15,1431,99,488
Capital Work in Progress------------5,707
Long Term Loans & Advances2042243011,0834,265
Currents Investments53313,18614,29913,038212
Short Term Loans and Advances3531,0809243,7705,793
Total Current Assets13,97425,48325,86929,9921,75,548
Total Assets50,35276,39575,6101,15,1431,99,488
Adjusted Book Value-4-7-7-24-22
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 0.58, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -36.2%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.2, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹7363 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹8022 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 602898.6
No. of Shares: 289855 (Approx)
Performance:-39.7%
-397101.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 20.1%

₹ 7

1 Month Performance

SKIL Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 19.4%

₹ 1.11

1 Month Performance

BGR Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 7.1%

₹ 279.11

1 Month Performance

Kridhan Infra Ltd.

▲ 4.9%

₹ 1.93

1 Month Performance

W.S. Industries (India) Ltd.

▲ 3%

₹ 59.86

1 Month Performance

AB Infrabuild Ltd.

▲ 2.5%

₹ 12.89

1 Month Performance

ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd.

▲ 0.2%

₹ 869.95

1 Month Performance

Markolines Pavement Technologies Ltd.

■ 0%

₹ 169.82

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns