Skip to main content

Hercules Investments Ltd.

₹159.32

-0.6 (-0.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

HERCULES Share Price
As on January 1, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Manufacturing
Basic IndustryIndustrial Products
Market Cap₹ 341.76 Cr
P/E Ratio14.17
Dividend Yield2.51 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open161.14
High161.14
NSE SymbolHERCULES
Close159.32
Low159
BSE Symbol505720
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High195.01
3 Year High710
5 Year High710
1 Year Low151.3
3 Year Low125.51
5 Year Low111.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA157.69Bullish
10-DMA158.44Bullish
20-DMA158.93Bullish
50-DMA168.5Bearish
100-DMA171.39Bearish
200-DMA172.36Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-18.3%
3 Years
-46.4%
5 Years
13%
10 Years
-14.3%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2004Mar-2003Mar-2002
Net Sales1,7951,508294231200
Total Expenditure1,5041,359251203193
Other Income224195141418
Operating Profit515344574225
Interest65235
Depreciation4340666
Profit Before Tax4661,161483113
Consolidated Net Profit3601,033301911
Adjusted EPS113211---
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:3.6
5 Years:3.6
3 Years:3.6
TTM:3.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-19
5 Years:-19
3 Years:-19
TTM:-19
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:N/A
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
last year:11.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2004Mar-2003Mar-2002
Share Capital3232888
Total Reserves9,4477,034165141126
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities663377202631
Other Current Liabilities6278211714
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities10,5067,738248207197
Capital Work in Progress---------------
Long Term Loans & Advances1819---------
Currents Investments468168---------
Short Term Loans and Advances159169274527
Total Current Assets1,176907166133119
Total Assets10,5067,738248207197
Adjusted Book Value296221544
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 14.17, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -26.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.4, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹515 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹1795 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 847627.2
No. of Shares: 5320 (Approx)
Performance:-15.2%
-152372.8
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd.

▲ 13.5%

₹ 3679.8

1 Month Performance

Revathi Equipment India Ltd.

▲ 7.7%

₹ 690.35

1 Month Performance

Rajoo Engineers Ltd.

▲ 3.9%

₹ 57.43

1 Month Performance

Mazda Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 258.85

1 Month Performance

Gujarat Apollo Industries Ltd.

▲ 1.1%

₹ 340.75

1 Month Performance

Aaron Industries Ltd.

▼ -0.6%

₹ 121.9

1 Month Performance

Aditya Infotech Ltd.

▼ -0.9%

₹ 3798

1 Month Performance

International Conveyors Ltd.

▼ -1.3%

₹ 79.95

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns