Skip to main content

ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd.

₹869.95

-20.1 (-2.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

ISGEC Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Basic IndustryCivil Construction
Market Cap₹ 6,390.45 Cr
P/E Ratio58.73
Dividend Yield0.69 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open890.05
High890.05
NSE SymbolISGEC
Close869.95
Low849.9
BSE Symbol533033
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,113.9
3 Year High1,675.55
5 Year High1,675.55
1 Year Low683.95
3 Year Low656
5 Year Low417.85

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA891.18Bearish
10-DMA902.9Bearish
20-DMA898.17Bearish
50-DMA827.69Bullish
100-DMA858.78Bullish
200-DMA889.06Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-1.9%
3 Years
24.9%
5 Years
26.3%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales67,89364,25062,18363,99054,993
Total Expenditure62,06258,81456,71759,26651,653
Other Income1,330394221127132
Operating Profit7,1615,8305,6874,8513,473
Interest1,134822839908878
Depreciation2,7831,7461,0141,0431,014
Profit Before Tax3,0793,2633,8332,9001,581
Consolidated Net Profit1,0891,8972,4371,9651,088
Adjusted EPS1526332715
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:8.5
5 Years:4.6
3 Years:1.2
TTM:1.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-10
5 Years:-15.2
3 Years:-11.1
TTM:-10.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:4.8
3 Years:7.7
TTM:-1.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:32.9
5 Years:14.8
3 Years:33.1
last year:14.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital7474747474
Total Reserves27,29226,71925,15222,97021,136
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities7,9807,1346,9067,5107,957
Other Current Liabilities28,07224,01326,17016,71115,760
Short Term Borrowings2,0935,6442,6966,2085,767
Total Liabilities81,72680,41479,85271,58967,885
Capital Work in Progress1,3736599,5887,9227,015
Long Term Loans & Advances3863451,0619432,154
Currents Investments4478381191661,187
Short Term Loans and Advances12,48413,98013,2739,84810,013
Total Current Assets61,73859,95459,17552,68448,649
Total Assets81,72680,41479,85271,58967,885
Adjusted Book Value372364343313288
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 58.73, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 8.2%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹7161 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹67893 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 986785.4
No. of Shares: 1134 (Approx)
Performance:-1.3%
-13214.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 20.1%

₹ 7

1 Month Performance

SKIL Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 19.4%

₹ 1.11

1 Month Performance

BGR Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 7.1%

₹ 279.11

1 Month Performance

Kridhan Infra Ltd.

▲ 4.9%

₹ 1.93

1 Month Performance

W.S. Industries (India) Ltd.

▲ 3%

₹ 59.86

1 Month Performance

AB Infrabuild Ltd.

▲ 2.5%

₹ 12.89

1 Month Performance

Markolines Pavement Technologies Ltd.

■ 0%

₹ 169.82

1 Month Performance

Simplex Infrastructures Ltd.

▼ -2.7%

₹ 249.36

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns