Skip to main content

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.

₹815

-2 (-0.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

MAXHEALTH Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHEALTHCARE SERVICES
Basic IndustryHOSPITAL
Market Cap₹ 79,519.4 Cr
P/E Ratio54.98
Dividend Yield0.02 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open810.5
High819.4
NSE SymbolMAXHEALTH
Close815
Low803
BSE Symbol543220
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,213.7
3 Year High1,314.3
5 Year High1,314.3
1 Year Low797
3 Year Low538.65
5 Year Low321.85

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA825.58Bearish
10-DMA844.91Bearish
20-DMA898.15Bearish
50-DMA969.64Bearish
100-DMA1,022.71Bearish
200-DMA1,018.8Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.7%
3 Years
41%
5 Years
144.9%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income1,6461,6401,8901,5231,315
Operating Profit24,05420,04416,70213,79810,699
Interest2,3511,6505998391,009
Depreciation4,4653,5942,4502,3222,211
Profit Before Tax16,75614,06413,65310,6377,389
Consolidated Net Profit14,42410,75910,57611,0356,050
Adjusted EPS151111116
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:42.3
5 Years:27.3
3 Years:12.9
TTM:3.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:85.7
5 Years:29.4
3 Years:5.5
TTM:6
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:19.6
3 Years:12.1
TTM:-31.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:0.3
5 Years:6.2
3 Years:10.9
last year:14.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital9,7319,7219,7199,7099,696
Total Reserves96,26782,89173,68863,97052,907
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities42,50939,99423,43116,46721,494
Other Current Liabilities11,5448,6344,9334,0821,970
Short Term Borrowings920636613456745
Total Liabilities1,71,8441,51,8641,19,9991,01,01891,891
Capital Work in Progress5,9229,0044,4522,0661,047
Long Term Loans & Advances13,9699,5137,2756,7397,572
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,161759409486303
Total Current Assets19,44815,92617,06219,43110,003
Total Assets1,71,8441,51,8641,19,9991,01,01891,891
Adjusted Book Value10995867665
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 54.98, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 12.7%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.6, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹24054 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹83734 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 688286.5
No. of Shares: 845 (Approx)
Performance:-31.2%
-311713.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Lotus Eye Hospital And Institute Ltd.

▼ -2.5%

₹ 112.4

1 Month Performance

Syngene International Ltd.

▼ -3.9%

₹ 366.85

1 Month Performance

Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.

▼ -4.2%

₹ 473.9

1 Month Performance

Indegene Ltd.

▼ -4.4%

₹ 571.9

1 Month Performance

Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.

▼ -4.5%

₹ 1838.2

1 Month Performance

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd.

▼ -6.5%

₹ 5757.5

1 Month Performance

Health X Platform Ltd.

▼ -9%

₹ 266.8

1 Month Performance

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.

▼ -10.7%

₹ 522.95

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns