Skip to main content

Modison Ltd.

₹402.9

-25.2 (-5.9%)stock indicator image for downward trend

MODISONLTD Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryElectrical Equipment
Basic IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Market Cap₹ 1,328.67 Cr
P/E Ratio18.02
Dividend Yield1.37 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open402.9
High402.9
NSE SymbolMODISONLTD
Close402.9
Low402.9
BSE Symbol506261
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High546
3 Year High546
5 Year High546
1 Year Low114
3 Year Low72.55
5 Year Low49.55

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA451.03Bearish
10-DMA481.17Bearish
20-DMA472.6Bearish
50-DMA450.78Bearish
100-DMA375.82Bullish
200-DMA263.98Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
159.9%
3 Years
428%
5 Years
480.1%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales7,1034,9024,0463,3473,395
Total Expenditure5,9234,4643,7253,1023,091
Other Income614871517
Operating Profit1,241486327260321
Interest9260291822
Depreciation9780636366
Profit Before Tax970335291153198
Consolidated Net Profit725247214112146
Adjusted EPS228735
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:33.4
5 Years:19.4
3 Years:16.2
TTM:7.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:46.1
5 Years:26.4
3 Years:45.4
TTM:24.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:42.1
3 Years:74.1
TTM:160.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:3.4
5 Years:4.5
3 Years:6.6
last year:22.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital3232323232
Total Reserves2,7142,1342,0021,8391,725
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities8382556057
Other Current Liabilities27612519112477
Short Term Borrowings1,71170431750174
Total Liabilities5,0283,1932,7122,2152,142
Capital Work in Progress353310510330
Long Term Loans & Advances6446964448
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances15036703668
Total Current Assets3,9842,1901,7111,3641,350
Total Assets5,0283,1932,7122,2152,142
Adjusted Book Value8567635854
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 18.02, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 74.6%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1241 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹7103 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 2601200.9
No. of Shares: 6456 (Approx)
Performance:160.1%
1601200.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Ltd.

▲ 5.2%

₹ 303.9

1 Month Performance

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd.

▲ 2.3%

₹ 595.45

1 Month Performance

Bharat Bijlee Ltd.

▲ 1.6%

₹ 2267.6

1 Month Performance

Tarapur Transformers Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 12.24

1 Month Performance

Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

▼ -2.2%

₹ 1619.5

1 Month Performance

Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.

▼ -4.6%

₹ 533.15

1 Month Performance

Waaree Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 2354.9

1 Month Performance

Premier Energies Ltd.

▼ -6.7%

₹ 853.3

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns