Skip to main content

NTPC Ltd.

₹298

-4.6 (-1.5%)stock indicator image for downward trend

NTPC Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryPower Generation
Market Cap₹ 2,88,961 Cr
P/E Ratio10.68
Dividend Yield0.3 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open302.1
High302.8
NSE SymbolNTPC
Close298
Low292.05
BSE Symbol532555
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High414.4
3 Year High448.45
5 Year High448.45
1 Year Low292.05
3 Year Low227.75
5 Year Low119.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA305.55Bearish
10-DMA308.91Bearish
20-DMA314.72Bearish
50-DMA325.7Bearish
100-DMA338.95Bearish
200-DMA356.68Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-13%
3 Years
26%
5 Years
105.7%
10 Years
139.2%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses76,68365,31058,52650,57841,764
Other Income25,20128,04050,76919,17945,716
Operating Profit5,77,0025,69,6575,50,1024,93,7714,42,095
Interest1,38,0141,32,8181,23,0051,14,47294,344
Depreciation1,96,2931,74,0121,62,0361,47,9231,37,878
Profit Before Tax2,46,6933,21,9832,81,4172,39,1752,20,074
Consolidated Net Profit2,70,5252,34,2252,08,1191,69,1261,66,759
Adjusted EPS2824211717
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:20.6
5 Years:11
3 Years:1.2
TTM:-0.1
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:20.2
5 Years:13.1
3 Years:9.8
TTM:2.9
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:9
5 Years:15.5
3 Years:8
TTM:-12.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:10.8
5 Years:17.2
3 Years:21.5
last year:27.9

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital96,96796,96796,96796,96796,967
Total Reserves19,34,79017,43,74515,10,12613,73,26012,56,770
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities24,63,96524,58,45522,87,61022,21,50020,86,630
Other Current Liabilities6,25,4015,81,5936,11,9715,26,0574,88,473
Short Term Borrowings3,35,1342,48,9622,01,0591,41,61185,305
Total Liabilities57,29,60453,92,03149,36,33846,39,29042,44,690
Capital Work in Progress8,48,32810,07,7598,75,9288,91,3319,10,252
Long Term Loans & Advances3,47,0453,33,9553,09,6383,05,1952,37,007
Currents Investments500500500500---
Short Term Loans and Advances2,64,3572,38,1391,98,9031,97,5781,09,285
Total Current Assets10,94,51111,21,7679,79,3808,73,3997,14,519
Total Assets57,29,60453,92,03149,36,33846,39,29042,44,690
Adjusted Book Value210190166152140
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 10.68, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a moderate 3-year price CAGR of 8.7%, reflecting average market performance.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.6, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹577002 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹1858170 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 877502.9
No. of Shares: 2945 (Approx)
Performance:-12.2%
-122497.1
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 5.1%

₹ 49.47

1 Month Performance

GMR Power and Urban Infra Ltd.

▼ -2.5%

₹ 95.67

1 Month Performance

Tata Power Company Ltd.

▼ -5.7%

₹ 348.1

1 Month Performance

Torrent Power Ltd.

▼ -7.2%

₹ 1169

1 Month Performance

Indowind Energy Ltd.

▼ -7.4%

₹ 8.28

1 Month Performance

Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.

▼ -8.4%

₹ 247.4

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▼ -8.9%

₹ 1185.1

1 Month Performance

NHPC Ltd.

▼ -9%

₹ 69.84

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns