Skip to main content

PN Gadgil Jewellers Ltd.

₹572.65

-4.5 (-0.8%)stock indicator image for downward trend

PNGJL Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryConsumer Durables
Basic IndustryGems Jewellery And Watches
Market Cap₹ 8,419.25 Cr
P/E Ratio18.96
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open570.1
High575
NSE SymbolPNGJL
Close572.65
Low548.55
BSE Symbol544256
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High736.4
3 Year High848
5 Year High848
1 Year Low503
3 Year Low473.8
5 Year Low473.8

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA583.42Bearish
10-DMA590.73Bearish
20-DMA589.59Bearish
50-DMA599.3Bearish
100-DMA594.87Bearish
200-DMA590.95Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-12.9%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Sales1,07,35576,90361,08945,05825,543
Operating Expenses1115605050
Other Income88129272518307
Operating Profit7,0573,7272,8011,7601,435
Interest933448475364367
Depreciation572348232215218
Profit Before Tax5,5192,9312,0941,181850
Consolidated Net Profit4,0982,1831,551743576
Adjusted EPS3016131310
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:41
5 Years:41
3 Years:19
TTM:6.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:229.5
5 Years:229.5
3 Years:40.7
TTM:13.4
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:-14.7
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:10.4
3 Years:13.1
last year:30.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,3571,3571,1801,1801,180
Total Reserves18,27014,1824,1642,5551,912
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,4791,0601,4971,3781,197
Other Current Liabilities6,8754,0663,3472,5523,319
Short Term Borrowings15,6928,1502,8351,6911,957
Total Liabilities50,94532,73815,24411,03711,274
Capital Work in Progress---35353535
Long Term Loans & Advances455419737160
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,9971,6621,8011,904972
Total Current Assets44,93927,97912,6668,7998,831
Total Assets50,94532,73815,24411,03711,274
Adjusted Book Value145115455645
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 18.96, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -15.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.9, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹7057 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹107391 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 852919.3
No. of Shares: 1489 (Approx)
Performance:-14.7%
-147080.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


D.P. Abhushan Ltd.

▲ 50.1%

₹ 2186

1 Month Performance

Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd.

▲ 34.4%

₹ 282.57

1 Month Performance

Sky Gold and Diamonds Ltd.

▲ 31.8%

₹ 1046.85

1 Month Performance

Shanti Gold International Ltd.

▲ 27.9%

₹ 368.5

1 Month Performance

PC Jeweller Ltd.

▲ 24.7%

₹ 18.04

1 Month Performance

Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd.

▲ 21.7%

₹ 214.92

1 Month Performance

Kanani Industries Ltd.

▲ 16.9%

₹ 1.66

1 Month Performance

Midwest Ltd.

▲ 9.3%

₹ 1085.85

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns