Skip to main content

Protean e-Gov Technologies Ltd.

₹589.55

-14 (-2.3%)stock indicator image for downward trend

PROTEAN Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryIT - Services
Basic IndustryIT Enabled Services
Market Cap₹ 2,403.32 Cr
P/E Ratio23.81
Dividend Yield0.17 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open606.2
High608
NSE SymbolPROTEAN
Close589.55
Low582
BSE Symbol544021
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High880
3 Year High1,535
5 Year High1,535
1 Year Low444
3 Year Low444
5 Year Low444

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA613.35Bearish
10-DMA627.93Bearish
20-DMA645.31Bearish
50-DMA578.3Bullish
100-DMA588.86Bullish
200-DMA588.67Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-32.7%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses5,3204,6334,9264,2124,167
Other Income728778676417793
Operating Profit1,8841,4861,5701,5962,031
Interest67231795
Depreciation468278275183170
Profit Before Tax1,3021,1841,2791,4041,856
Consolidated Net Profit1,0069259731,0701,439
Adjusted EPS2523242636
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:5.7
5 Years:10.6
3 Years:6.1
TTM:3.5
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-4.1
5 Years:1.8
3 Years:-1.2
TTM:1.7
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:-31.9
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:35.6
3 Years:24.1
last year:24.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital406405405404404
Total Reserves10,0179,3148,7138,1367,456
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities692681140-1446
Other Current Liabilities1,5021,127940899708
Short Term Borrowings---------------
Total Liabilities14,52012,92811,63810,8339,683
Capital Work in Progress181------12
Long Term Loans & Advances562554452377372
Currents Investments1,3881,63614051553
Short Term Loans and Advances683188410244252
Total Current Assets6,0974,7104,3684,0755,416
Total Assets14,52012,92811,63810,8339,683
Adjusted Book Value257240225211195
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 23.81, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -59.9%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.5, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1884 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹9978 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 681600.1
No. of Shares: 1156 (Approx)
Performance:-31.8%
-318399.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Onward Technologies Ltd.

▲ 48.5%

₹ 436.45

1 Month Performance

Panache Digilife Ltd.

▲ 25.6%

₹ 652.7

1 Month Performance

L&T Technology Services Ltd.

▲ 21%

₹ 3910.3

1 Month Performance

Cyient Ltd.

▲ 15%

₹ 1233

1 Month Performance

R Systems International Ltd.

▲ 4%

₹ 249.15

1 Month Performance

FCS Software Solutions Ltd.

▲ 0.7%

₹ 1.37

1 Month Performance

Sasken Technologies Ltd.

▲ 0.4%

₹ 1788.3

1 Month Performance

Black Box Ltd.

▼ -0.6%

₹ 805.1

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns