Skip to main content

PTC India Ltd.

₹133.37

-7.3 (-5.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

PTC Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorPower
IndustryPower
Basic IndustryPower Trading
Market Cap₹ 3,951.71 Cr
P/E Ratio9.94
Dividend Yield0.64 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open140.64
High140.96
NSE SymbolPTC
Close133.37
Low132.8
BSE Symbol532524
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High229.51
3 Year High254.6
5 Year High254.6
1 Year Low132.8
3 Year Low125.6
5 Year Low67.5

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA144.02Bearish
10-DMA146.97Bearish
20-DMA150.83Bearish
50-DMA154.24Bearish
100-DMA166.96Bearish
200-DMA171.88Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-19.4%
3 Years
-0.6%
5 Years
3.3%
10 Years
79.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses981504821,3361,507
Other Income3,6025,983591256312
Operating Profit12,52014,67811,12511,39016,042
Interest3,1276,5014,3164,7377,574
Depreciation10393100991,013
Profit Before Tax9,25611,1686,5386,5317,448
Consolidated Net Profit6,0569,0024,7694,4565,062
Adjusted EPS2030161517
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:5.4
5 Years:-0.8
3 Years:1.8
TTM:1.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:11.1
5 Years:-0.7
3 Years:1.4
TTM:-14.2
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:6.1
5 Years:0.6
3 Years:-0.2
TTM:-19.8
Return on Equity
10 Years:9.8
5 Years:14.4
3 Years:12.5
last year:13.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital2,9602,9602,9602,9602,960
Total Reserves56,84855,09148,45947,22744,275
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities10,24017,48227,62148,57860,909
Other Current Liabilities9,96312,70612,44213,80220,970
Short Term Borrowings---1,0084,0004,72718,440
Total Liabilities1,26,1251,28,3781,50,4031,65,9841,98,707
Capital Work in Progress---------------
Long Term Loans & Advances22,47632,15838,54957,57060,254
Currents Investments7,5011,611501422,042
Short Term Loans and Advances7548866711,239978
Total Current Assets1,01,41793,63690,33288,8081,15,705
Total Assets1,26,1251,28,3781,50,4031,65,9841,98,707
Adjusted Book Value202196174170160
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 9.94, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 0.4%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.0, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹6334 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹162562 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 802225.6
No. of Shares: 6015 (Approx)
Performance:-19.8%
-197774.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.

▲ 5.1%

₹ 49.47

1 Month Performance

GMR Power and Urban Infra Ltd.

▼ -2.5%

₹ 95.67

1 Month Performance

Tata Power Company Ltd.

▼ -5.7%

₹ 348.1

1 Month Performance

Torrent Power Ltd.

▼ -7.2%

₹ 1169

1 Month Performance

Indowind Energy Ltd.

▼ -7.4%

₹ 8.28

1 Month Performance

Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.

▼ -8.4%

₹ 247.4

1 Month Performance

NTPC Ltd.

▼ -8.6%

₹ 298

1 Month Performance

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

▼ -8.9%

₹ 1185.1

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns