Skip to main content

Shipping Corporation Of India Ltd.

₹237.8

-14 (-5.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

SCI Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorServices
IndustryTransport Services
Basic IndustryShipping
Market Cap₹ 11,083.7 Cr
P/E Ratio8.35
Dividend Yield0.32 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open252.5
High252.5
NSE SymbolSCI
Close237.8
Low233.45
BSE Symbol523598
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High368.75
3 Year High384.2
5 Year High384.2
1 Year Low195.55
3 Year Low128.5
5 Year Low79.2

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA262.11Bearish
10-DMA272.34Bearish
20-DMA275.13Bearish
50-DMA282.38Bearish
100-DMA288.76Bearish
200-DMA274.28Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-4.9%
3 Years
71.9%
5 Years
80.4%
10 Years
250%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Operating Expenses14,08515,06814,92519,13817,464
Other Income4,5401,9472,1551,132986
Operating Profit26,33519,60016,38116,70416,292
Interest1,7451,8751,7121,8491,609
Depreciation10,6389,5138,8947,5326,352
Profit Before Tax14,2288,5186,4538,0309,044
Consolidated Net Profit13,5298,4366,7908,7028,605
Adjusted EPS2918151918
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7.4
5 Years:9.3
3 Years:-0.1
TTM:0.7
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:12
5 Years:16.5
3 Years:10.6
TTM:10.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:13.1
5 Years:12.5
3 Years:19.8
TTM:-13.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:3.1
5 Years:17
3 Years:13.1
last year:28.5

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital4,6584,6584,6584,6584,658
Total Reserves86,30578,46070,73764,36555,084
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities20,64417,60016,44217,48522,380
Other Current Liabilities9,3598,12413,01611,2769,666
Short Term Borrowings------2,6892,5494,300
Total Liabilities1,33,1831,17,0081,20,9991,14,4301,08,587
Capital Work in Progress5044421335583
Long Term Loans & Advances4,9116,5696,4726,1314,772
Currents Investments8601,761---------
Short Term Loans and Advances27,86513,0066,6008,6748,506
Total Current Assets48,10935,74836,48926,90421,372
Total Assets1,33,1831,17,0081,20,9991,14,4301,08,587
Adjusted Book Value195178162148128
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 8.35, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 20.7%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.3, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹26339 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹57781 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 866807.6
No. of Shares: 3645 (Approx)
Performance:-13.3%
-133192.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Om Freight Forwarders Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 110.44

1 Month Performance

Arshiya Ltd.

▲ 12.7%

₹ 0.8

1 Month Performance

Shreeji Shipping Global Ltd.

▲ 7.3%

₹ 776.6

1 Month Performance

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd.

▲ 3%

₹ 854.5

1 Month Performance

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

▲ 0.9%

₹ 1496.6

1 Month Performance

Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd.

▼ -1.3%

₹ 164.6

1 Month Performance

AVG Logistics Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 164.4

1 Month Performance

Snowman Logistics Ltd.

▼ -3.9%

₹ 33.81

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns