Skip to main content

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd.

₹854.5

-19.5 (-2.2%)stock indicator image for downward trend

TCI Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorServices
IndustryTransport Services
Basic IndustryLogistics Solution Provider
Market Cap₹ 6,578.28 Cr
P/E Ratio14.37
Dividend Yield0.59 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open874.05
High874.1
NSE SymbolTCI
Close854.5
Low844.8
BSE Symbol532349
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High1,242
3 Year High1,309
5 Year High1,309
1 Year Low797
3 Year Low757.65
5 Year Low527

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA862.53Bearish
10-DMA857.46Bearish
20-DMA865.21Bearish
50-DMA870.8Bearish
100-DMA901.78Bearish
200-DMA945.93Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-28.5%
3 Years
7.4%
5 Years
46.4%
10 Years
373.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Sales---------------
Operating Expenses35,22532,45429,27027,64223,485
Other Income482467458303178
Operating Profit5,6535,0784,5634,5434,286
Interest22820213398128
Depreciation1,2731,1781,2841,2141,130
Profit Before Tax4,9994,5943,8813,6403,305
Consolidated Net Profit4,5624,1243,5083,1732,896
Adjusted EPS5954454137
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:23.3
5 Years:11.9
3 Years:5.4
TTM:1.8
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:39.2
5 Years:25.4
3 Years:7.5
TTM:2
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:16.8
5 Years:7.9
3 Years:2.4
TTM:-28
Return on Equity
10 Years:10.5
5 Years:37.5
3 Years:45.1
last year:59.4

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital153153155155155
Total Reserves25,36421,26619,76616,76214,070
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,7902,2381,8011,006833
Other Current Liabilities2,7352,3461,7321,6381,499
Short Term Borrowings23916320460186
Total Liabilities34,81929,34025,01421,00918,270
Capital Work in Progress3,4322,5501,09026073
Long Term Loans & Advances566570236447228
Currents Investments2,0151,7113,306882147
Short Term Loans and Advances3,0382,7012,4071,8762,038
Total Current Assets16,00414,12812,90610,3458,153
Total Assets34,81929,34025,01421,00918,270
Adjusted Book Value333280256218184
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 14.37, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 2.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 0.8, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹5653 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹49168 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 719882.1
No. of Shares: 842 (Approx)
Performance:-28%
-280117.9
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Om Freight Forwarders Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 110.44

1 Month Performance

Arshiya Ltd.

▲ 12.7%

₹ 0.8

1 Month Performance

Shreeji Shipping Global Ltd.

▲ 7.3%

₹ 776.6

1 Month Performance

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

▲ 0.9%

₹ 1496.6

1 Month Performance

Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd.

▼ -1.3%

₹ 164.6

1 Month Performance

AVG Logistics Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 164.4

1 Month Performance

Snowman Logistics Ltd.

▼ -3.9%

₹ 33.81

1 Month Performance

Total Transport Systems Ltd.

▼ -4.3%

₹ 68.45

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns