Skip to main content

Western Carriers (India) Ltd.

₹91

-0.7 (-0.7%)stock indicator image for downward trend

WCIL Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorServices
IndustryTransport Services
Basic IndustryLogistics Solution Provider
Market Cap₹ 918.62 Cr
P/E Ratio23.9
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open91
High92.33
NSE SymbolWCIL
Close91
Low87.42
BSE Symbol544258
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High137
3 Year High177
5 Year High177
1 Year Low77.02
3 Year Low65.1
5 Year Low65.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA93.75Bearish
10-DMA95.23Bearish
20-DMA93.98Bearish
50-DMA90.2Bullish
100-DMA92.52Bearish
200-DMA98.76Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-30.3%
3 Years
N/A
5 Years
N/A
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Sales---------------
Operating Expenses16,47415,20814,67314,49013,104
Other Income145132564849
Operating Profit9991,3381,5181,2681,092
Interest188221223155142
Depreciation283238212153116
Profit Before Tax5288781,084961834
Consolidated Net Profit388651803716611
Adjusted EPS461098
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:11.4
5 Years:10.5
3 Years:2.3
TTM:1.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:1.6
5 Years:-2.7
3 Years:-11.5
TTM:-9.8
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:N/A
TTM:-29.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:7.8
3 Years:10.2
last year:3.8

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital510510394394394
Total Reserves8,1607,7713,5902,7912,180
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities303471563650453
Other Current Liabilities379395355301226
Short Term Borrowings1,9711,2802,1871,5771,193
Total Liabilities12,15311,2267,7896,2575,100
Capital Work in Progress314150---16895
Long Term Loans & Advances494464433383287
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances939791672533472
Total Current Assets8,2768,8996,1954,6263,718
Total Assets12,15311,2267,7896,2575,100
Adjusted Book Value8581514033
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 23.9, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -24.5%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.1, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹999 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹18292 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 708226.3
No. of Shares: 7783 (Approx)
Performance:-29.2%
-291773.7
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Om Freight Forwarders Ltd.

▲ 19.7%

₹ 110.44

1 Month Performance

Arshiya Ltd.

▲ 12.7%

₹ 0.8

1 Month Performance

Shreeji Shipping Global Ltd.

▲ 7.3%

₹ 776.6

1 Month Performance

Transport Corporation Of India Ltd.

▲ 3%

₹ 854.5

1 Month Performance

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

▲ 0.9%

₹ 1496.6

1 Month Performance

Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd.

▼ -1.3%

₹ 164.6

1 Month Performance

AVG Logistics Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 164.4

1 Month Performance

Snowman Logistics Ltd.

▼ -3.9%

₹ 33.81

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns