Skip to main content

CMI Ltd.

₹2.26

-0.1 (-4.6%)stock indicator image for downward trend

CMICABLES Share Price
As on October 19, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryCables - Electricals
Market Cap₹ 3.45 Cr
P/E Ratio0.13
Dividend Yield4.42 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open2.37
High2.37
NSE SymbolCMICABLES
Close2.26
Low2.26
BSE Symbol517330
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High6.02
3 Year High8.2
5 Year High57.2
1 Year Low2.26
3 Year Low2.26
5 Year Low2.26

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA2.5Bearish
10-DMA2.53Bearish
20-DMA2.72Bearish
50-DMA3.63Bearish
100-DMA3.72Bearish
200-DMA5.66Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-36.3%
3 Years
-67.9%
5 Years
-94.8%
10 Years
N/A

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015
Net Sales5,6013,7792,4021,358
Total Expenditure4,8423,2932,0801,214
Other Income304812815
Operating Profit788534449159
Interest2902079259
Depreciation105101139
Profit Before Tax3942261,13591
Consolidated Net Profit2583011,06063
Adjusted EPS1720756
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:32.8
5 Years:32.8
3 Years:32.8
TTM:8.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:32.6
5 Years:32.6
3 Years:32.6
TTM:-3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:-44.7
3 Years:-31.6
TTM:-36.4
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:N/A
3 Years:75.3
last year:17.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015
Share Capital150148141115
Total Reserves2,2311,9191,601244
Long-Term Borrowings------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities29334560620
Other Current Liabilities2081557648
Short Term Borrowings1,657995326301
Total Liabilities5,7694,7863,202940
Capital Work in Progress424973---
Long Term Loans & Advances88282513
Currents Investments------------
Short Term Loans and Advances36337039199
Total Current Assets4,0353,0721,442845
Total Assets5,7694,7863,202940
Adjusted Book Value15814012431
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a low PE of 0.13, which may indicate undervaluation or subdued growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -41.9%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.2, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹788 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹5601 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 607526.9
No. of Shares: 268817 (Approx)
Performance:-39.2%
-392473.1
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 68.6%

₹ 212.17

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 51.4%

₹ 44.56

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 34.8%

₹ 5.11

1 Month Performance

Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 28.8%

₹ 58.97

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 27.4%

₹ 1473.5

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 22.2%

₹ 74.05

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 21.6%

₹ 406.1

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 20.8%

₹ 845.45

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns