Skip to main content

Genus Paper & Boards Ltd.

₹9.75

-0.1 (-1.1%)stock indicator image for downward trend

GENUSPAPER Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorForest Materials
IndustryPaper Forest & Jute Products
Basic IndustryPaper & Paper Products
Market Cap₹ 248.64 Cr
P/E Ratio85.45
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open9.7
High9.8
NSE SymbolGENUSPAPER
Close9.75
Low9.52
BSE Symbol538961
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High17.07
3 Year High30.3
5 Year High30.3
1 Year Low8.67
3 Year Low8.67
5 Year Low8.67

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA10Bearish
10-DMA10.2Bearish
20-DMA10.36Bearish
50-DMA11.23Bearish
100-DMA11.65Bearish
200-DMA12.04Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-41.3%
3 Years
-49.2%
5 Years
-9.7%
10 Years
50%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Net Sales8,6327,1187,2175,8242,857
Total Expenditure7,9516,5316,8945,3082,599
Other Income3529402011
Operating Profit716617363535269
Interest4013272048441
Depreciation286260273157127
Profit Before Tax2929-113295101
Consolidated Net Profit2935-11825877
Adjusted EPS---------1---
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:24.5
5 Years:24.7
3 Years:8.2
TTM:3.9
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-20.8
5 Years:-17.5
3 Years:-35.3
TTM:-3.3
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:4.4
5 Years:-2
3 Years:-20.2
TTM:-41.3
Return on Equity
10 Years:N/A
5 Years:0.3
3 Years:-0.5
last year:0.1

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022Mar-2021
Share Capital487407407407257
Total Reserves4,6674,4734,4084,5563,394
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,5872,1881,6361,192444
Other Current Liabilities523465409146148
Short Term Borrowings761647626383244
Total Liabilities10,8509,7939,0347,5475,080
Capital Work in Progress2226046584408
Long Term Loans & Advances9931223
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances222289307334193
Total Current Assets3,5132,9943,0222,3371,701
Total Assets10,8509,7939,0347,5475,080
Adjusted Book Value1918181914
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 85.45, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of -19.3%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.2, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹716 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹8632 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 587349.4
No. of Shares: 60241 (Approx)
Performance:-41.3%
-412650.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


West Coast Paper Mills Ltd.

▲ 6.7%

₹ 797.45

1 Month Performance

NR Agarwal Industries Ltd.

▼ -0.3%

₹ 656.15

1 Month Performance

Shreyans Industries Ltd.

▼ -1.6%

₹ 127.02

1 Month Performance

Ruchira Papers Ltd.

▼ -5.7%

₹ 99.78

1 Month Performance

Malu Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -6.3%

₹ 29.96

1 Month Performance

Emami Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -6.9%

₹ 107.67

1 Month Performance

Star Paper Mills Ltd.

▼ -7.8%

₹ 144.05

1 Month Performance

Magnum Ventures Ltd.

▼ -8.4%

₹ 17.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns