Skip to main content

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd.

₹218.28

-11.7 (-5.1%)stock indicator image for downward trend

KAMATHOTEL Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorConsumer Services
IndustryLeisure Services
Basic IndustryHotels & Resorts
Market Cap₹ 644.43 Cr
P/E Ratio18.71
Dividend YieldN/A
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open227
High233.05
NSE SymbolKAMATHOTEL
Close218.28
Low214.9
BSE Symbol526668
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High307
3 Year High372
5 Year High372
1 Year Low140.2
3 Year Low140.2
5 Year Low45

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA235.82Bearish
10-DMA242.27Bearish
20-DMA242.98Bearish
50-DMA227.86Bearish
100-DMA201.61Bullish
200-DMA194.07Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-27.9%
3 Years
-1.7%
5 Years
265.6%
10 Years
511.4%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Other Income1511331103912
Operating Profit1,1101,1251,0181,127378
Interest287300606221505
Depreciation281198177155170
Profit Before Tax5426545393,163-301
Consolidated Net Profit3444664483,129-227
Adjusted EPS121617127-10
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:16
5 Years:42.3
3 Years:5.5
TTM:1.6
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-21.3
5 Years:-20
3 Years:-35.7
TTM:-5.9
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:20
5 Years:29.6
3 Years:-0.6
TTM:-26.2
Return on Equity
10 Years:17.6
5 Years:-9.6
3 Years:17.3
last year:11.7

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital301301265252242
Total Reserves2,8592,4841,7051,171-2,053
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,6202,3532,8022,255731
Other Current Liabilities5675549332,0605,521
Short Term Borrowings383231------
Total Liabilities6,8035,8926,1486,0924,669
Capital Work in Progress4576351614
Long Term Loans & Advances388562869803407
Currents Investments21111
Short Term Loans and Advances1441953334939
Total Current Assets912668905454423
Total Assets6,8035,8926,1486,0924,669
Adjusted Book Value107947658-77
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a moderate PE of 18.71, suggesting fair valuation relative to earnings.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 1.1%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a beta of 1.1, indicating volatility broadly in line with the market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1110 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹3856 million, suggesting a mid-sized operation.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 737681.6
No. of Shares: 3380 (Approx)
Performance:-26.2%
-262318.4
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Blue Coast Hotels Ltd.

▲ 13.1%

₹ 23.54

1 Month Performance

Delta Corp Ltd.

▲ 6.4%

₹ 73.01

1 Month Performance

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.

▲ 6.1%

₹ 577.95

1 Month Performance

Oriental Hotels Ltd.

▲ 5.7%

₹ 151.76

1 Month Performance

The Indian Hotels Company Ltd.

▲ 5.1%

₹ 781.75

1 Month Performance

Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.

▲ 0.9%

₹ 108.94

1 Month Performance

Univa Foods Ltd.

■ 0%

₹ 9.48

1 Month Performance

ITC Hotels Ltd.

▼ -3.1%

₹ 156.25

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns