Skip to main content

Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Ltd.

₹374.9

-10.6 (-2.7%)stock indicator image for downward trend

SUNFLAG Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryIndustrial Products
Basic IndustryIron & Steel Products
Market Cap₹ 6,765.44 Cr
P/E Ratio33.39
Dividend Yield0.03 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open383.5
High384.7
NSE SymbolSUNFLAG
Close374.9
Low366.25
BSE Symbol500404
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High479.1
3 Year High479.1
5 Year High479.1
1 Year Low192.15
3 Year Low159.05
5 Year Low57.1

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA398.42Bearish
10-DMA417.44Bearish
20-DMA431.2Bearish
50-DMA381.82Bearish
100-DMA369.07Bullish
200-DMA320.71Bullish

Historical Performance


1 Year
43.9%
3 Years
118.1%
5 Years
362.3%
10 Years
826.8%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales39,39435,35634,15334,88426,983
Total Expenditure34,62631,46330,40230,42623,014
Other Income164165617161
Operating Profit4,9334,0583,8124,5294,029
Interest722899967811422
Depreciation1,1321,0441,030806763
Profit Before Tax3,0082,1181,81514,8402,843
Consolidated Net Profit2,0241,6211,43511,1532,170
Adjusted EPS11986212
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:19.9
5 Years:15.8
3 Years:2.5
TTM:2.2
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:29.2
5 Years:7.6
3 Years:-28.9
TTM:4.5
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:24.7
5 Years:35.8
3 Years:29.7
TTM:42.5
Return on Equity
10 Years:3.6
5 Years:12
3 Years:8
last year:11.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital1,8021,8021,8021,8021,802
Total Reserves86,92385,86249,83531,62015,687
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities12,41213,3748,0507,1144,584
Other Current Liabilities3,2483,1972,3172,6541,511
Short Term Borrowings3,0162,8232,9483912,735
Total Liabilities1,12,9251,11,87070,22349,42330,908
Capital Work in Progress2,1392,9712,8101,9293,731
Long Term Loans & Advances370355300363365
Currents Investments---------------
Short Term Loans and Advances1,6961,0587438041,610
Total Current Assets17,34115,67115,16813,87413,488
Total Assets1,12,9251,11,87070,22349,42330,908
Adjusted Book Value47446826716578
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 33.39, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a strong 3-year price CAGR of 30.8%, indicating sustained price appreciation.
  • The stock carries a high beta of 1.6, implying higher volatility and elevated risk.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹4933 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹39394 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 1424933.5
No. of Shares: 3801 (Approx)
Performance:42.5%
424933.5
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Cubex Tubings Ltd.

▲ 68.6%

₹ 212.17

1 Month Performance

Tikona Communication Ltd.

▲ 51.4%

₹ 44.56

1 Month Performance

Supreme Engineering Ltd.

▲ 34.8%

₹ 5.11

1 Month Performance

Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.

▲ 28.8%

₹ 58.97

1 Month Performance

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.

▲ 27.4%

₹ 1473.5

1 Month Performance

Sarthak Metals Ltd.

▲ 22.2%

₹ 74.05

1 Month Performance

Hitech Corporation Ltd.

▲ 21.6%

₹ 406.1

1 Month Performance

Sejal Glass Ltd.

▲ 20.8%

₹ 845.45

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns