Skip to main content

Britannia Industries Ltd.

₹4,537.9

-87.1 (-1.9%)stock indicator image for downward trend

BRITANNIA Share Price
As on October 23, 2026
SectorFMCG
IndustryFood Products
Basic IndustryPackaged Foods
Market Cap₹ 1,09,542 Cr
P/E Ratio43.15
Dividend Yield1.99 %
Trendline Performance

We are partnered with TradingView, a global leader in charting and market analysis. Access real-time stock data, explore the powerful Stock Screener , and uncover insights with multiple tools designed for traders.

This image for unlock stock of the monthUnlock Stock of the Month

T&C*

Company Information


Market Insights
Open4,630
High4,634.7
NSE SymbolBRITANNIA
Close4,537.9
Low4,515
BSE Symbol500825
Previous Years High/Low
1 Year High6,271
3 Year High6,469.9
5 Year High6,469.9
1 Year Low4,515
3 Year Low4,347.7
5 Year Low3,050

Technicals


IndicatorsValueSignal
5-DMA4,663.1Bearish
10-DMA4,749.43Bearish
20-DMA4,793.21Bearish
50-DMA5,049.23Bearish
100-DMA5,185.12Bearish
200-DMA5,472.11Bearish

Historical Performance


1 Year
-25.2%
3 Years
0.2%
5 Years
23%
10 Years
174.1%

Shareholding Pattern


%

Values Analysis


Loading chart...

Profit & Loss

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Net Sales1,91,5161,79,4271,67,6931,63,0051,41,363
Total Expenditure1,56,0721,47,5551,35,9941,35,1181,19,348
Other Income2,2402,2712,1422,5812,228
Operating Profit37,68534,14233,84030,46824,243
Interest1,1281,3881,6401,6911,443
Depreciation3,3683,1333,0052,2592,005
Profit Before Tax32,88829,26629,13530,32820,783
Consolidated Net Profit25,33521,78721,39823,21815,248
Adjusted EPS10590899663
Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:17.9
5 Years:7.8
3 Years:3.3
TTM:1.3
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:25.2
5 Years:6.3
3 Years:1.8
TTM:3.1
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:10.6
5 Years:4.2
3 Years:0.1
TTM:-25
Return on Equity
10 Years:36.9
5 Years:63.3
3 Years:88.8
last year:105.2

Quarterly Results

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsSep-2024Dec-2024Mar-2025Jul-2025Sep-2025
Sales1,70,7541,35,9361,28,5521,22,1891,05,161
Expenses63,04256,55752,45745,45934,856
Operating Profit1,07,71279,37976,09676,73070,304
OPM %63%58%59%63%67%
Other Income33,91231,75927,33324,87918,947
Interest77,78058,58459,24862,13753,713
Depreciation2,3451,6811,3851,2771,221
Profit Before Tax61,49850,87342,79638,19534,318
Tax %25%25%26%29%35%
Net Profit46,14938,15131,85727,29622,446
EPS in Rs8369585042

Balance Sheet

Below figures are in Rs. Crores


ParticularsMar-2026Mar-2025Mar-2024Mar-2023Mar-2022
Share Capital241241241241241
Total Reserves50,82543,31639,17435,10225,340
Long-Term Borrowings---------------
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,7318,0249,79215,9667,430
Other Current Liabilities9,6178,1828,1687,87712,653
Short Term Borrowings6,4473,1999,88013,16010,199
Total Liabilities96,88988,02090,29792,95574,757
Capital Work in Progress3908921,8751,0505,357
Long Term Loans & Advances1,3901,3051,4872,6502,632
Currents Investments16,38511,11616,96518,0108,337
Short Term Loans and Advances2,1751,5985,7447,0878,158
Total Current Assets46,77739,13748,42247,13939,823
Total Assets96,88988,02090,29792,95574,757
Adjusted Book Value212181164147106
0%
Positive
(80 to 100)
Neutral
(60 to 79)
Negative
(0 to 59)
  • The stock has a high PE of 43.15, indicating expensive valuation or elevated growth expectations.
  • Over the last three years, the stock delivered a weak 3-year price CAGR of 0.0%, indicating poor shareholder returns.
  • The stock carries a low beta of 0.7, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • In the last financial year, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹37685 million, reflecting positive operating performance.
  • In the previous financial year, the company generated revenue of ₹191516 million, indicating a large and established business.

Investment Calculator


₹
Investment Amount: ₹ 1000000
Current Value: ₹ 749694.4
No. of Shares: 165 (Approx)
Performance:-25%
-250305.6
NIFTY Performance: -12.4%
1 day Top Gainers
SymbolChange%
IGIL381.15(8%)
CYIENT1233(8%)
ETERNAL317.4(4%)
IPCALAB1953.3(3%)
JSWCEMENT116.98(2%)
1 Day Top Losers
SymbolChange%
SWIGGY176(-17%)
J&KBANK113.09(-16%)
AFCONS217.84(-8%)
ATUL5576(-7%)
JINDALSAW232.15(-7%)
JPPOWER12.67(-7%)
IIFL531.65(-6%)
OLAELEC29.93(-6%)

Top Performing Stocks from the same sector


Dangee Dums Ltd.

▲ 4.4%

₹ 2.82

1 Month Performance

HMA Agro Industries Ltd.

▼ -0.8%

₹ 23.42

1 Month Performance

Prataap Snacks Ltd.

▼ -4.9%

₹ 1034.6

1 Month Performance

Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd.

▼ -5.2%

₹ 156

1 Month Performance

Orkla India Ltd.

▼ -5.6%

₹ 526.25

1 Month Performance

Venky'S (India) Ltd.

▼ -5.9%

₹ 1591.8

1 Month Performance

Vadilal Industries Ltd.

▼ -7.1%

₹ 6958

1 Month Performance

Dodla Dairy Ltd

▼ -7.4%

₹ 971.4

1 Month Performance

Get Your Portfolio Reviewed

Stock of the Month
Stock of the Month

Latest News

Stay Updated with Our Market Newsletters

Article Image: 8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

January 13, 2025 | 7 min read

8 Fundamental Indicators for Stocks in 2026

Article Image: How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

October 31, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Research Stocks Like a Pro: Tools and Resources

Article Image: 8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

January 1, 2021 | 2 min read

8 Common Investment Jargons You Should Know

Article Image: Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

November 25, 2024 | 8 min read

Stock Market for Beginners: 10 Tips to Keep in Mind

Article Image: How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

November 15, 2024 | 4 min read

How to Choose the Right Stocks: The Ultimate Guide

Article Image: The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns

December 19, 2024 | 3 min read

The Role of Stock Market Advisory in Maximizing Returns